Protecht Privacy Policy

Protecht Australia Privacy Policy

This privacy statement explains the data collection and use practices of Protecht Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 156 371 952), its subsidiaries ("Protecht"), and related Protecht websites. However it does not apply to any of the Protecht products or services.

This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information. It also describes generally the sorts of personal information held and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, stored, used and disclosed.

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time.

Information, Collection, Use and Disclosure

When you browse our webpages, our system automatically logs information about your visit such as the date and time of your visit, the server your computer is logged on to, your browser type, pages accessed and your IP address. An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically and required for using the Internet. We may also derive the general geographic area associated with an IP address.

You have several choices regarding your use of our websites. In general, you are not required to submit any personal data when you visit our websites, but we may require you to provide certain personal data in order for you to receive additional information about our events, documentation, or services. If you wish to prevent cookies from tracking you as you navigate our website, you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

A cookie is a message given to a web browser by a web server. The browser stores the message in a text file. The message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. You can generally configure your web browser to accept cookies, reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent. You should refer to the help menu of your web browser if you require details as to how this can be done.

The primary purpose of collecting this information is for the collation of statistics on use of our webpages, to ensure the website operates well and for security reasons. The information is also used in fault finding, determining hacking attempts and it may be accessed for law enforcement reasons. We do not attempt to identify users from this information unless we are investigating a problem for that user.

We may allow third parties such as Google Analytics to collect statistical data from our site. However their code is also unable to capture information that can personally identify you. Recorded visitor statistics will simply be used to evaluate and measure the effectiveness of our marketing strategy.

We may also collect contact information through marketing events that we hold or participate in. The majority of times this information will be gathered from your business card that you have provided to us either in face to face meetings or as part of a 'lucky card draw' competition. We may also gain access to your contact information from event organisers at events in which we participate. We may add to your contact information from other sources such as LinkedIn, Facebook and other social media.

We occasionally obtain contact information from purchased lists or through our own on-line research. We will only use this information to contact you to provide information on our products and services and we will allow you to unsubscribe from any of our marketing lists.

Your personal data is not used for purposes other than for which you have provided the information to us, unless we obtain your permission, or unless otherwise required or permitted by law, or when we have a good faith belief that the disclosure is necessary to prevent or respond to fraud, defend our websites against attacks, or protect the property and safety of Protecht, our customers and users, or the public.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

Protecht is committed to keeping your personal information secure. Personal information is mainly held in secure electronic databases. We use a range of security processes to protect the confidentiality and security of personal information that we hold.

We cannot guarantee the policies and procedures of any other web sites that may be linked from our web site. They may or may not comply with the same privacy standards that we do and therefore you should take care to evaluate their own particular privacy standards, and procedures as needed.

How to contact us about Privacy

In line with our compliance program we will regularly review these privacy policies to ensure they fully comply with the current regulations, therefore the directives and measures on this page can be subject to change. If you have any questions about our privacy practices or this privacy policy or wish to advise us of an amendment to your personal information or make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer by email or post:

Privacy Officer
Protecht Pty Ltd
PO Box Q1688, Queen Victoria Building
Sydney NSW 1230
Australia
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Complaints Handling Procedure

If you wish to make a complaint about the way Protecht has handled your personal information please contact Protecht’s Privacy Officer in writing to the postal or email address set out above. We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period of time. 

Protecht will generally provide you with a written response based on the findings of our investigation within 30 days of receipt of your original complaint. If this is not possible, our Privacy Officer will arrange for a Protecht representative to contact and advise you about the progress we have made and the estimated completion date for the investigation process. 

Applicable Law

This privacy statement is exclusively governed by the laws of Australia. Any and all disputes that may arise with respect to the Privacy Statement will be referred exclusively to the competent court in Australia.

Effective Date: This Privacy Policy was last modified on 10 August 2015.

Protecht Group Privacy Policy for Software Services

As a services provider for our clients, Protecht provides a range of software and technology services such as Protecht.ALM, Protecht.CCRM and Protecht.ERM.

Protecting the privacy of personal information stored by our clients in their use of our applications is important to the Protecht Group of companies. In hosting our client data, we are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. 

This Privacy Policy outlines:

  • How Protecht manages your personal information;
  • Describes the type of personal information held by Protecht and for what purposes; and
  • How that information is collected, stored, used and disclosed by Protecht. 

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time. 

How We Collect Personal Information

In its capacity as a service provider, Protecht stores on behalf of its clients personal information such as name, contact details such as addresses, phone numbers, e-mail addresses as well as other personal information for both employees and customers. This information is collected by our clients and stored on hardware hosted by a third party that has been engaged by us for hosting services. Our clients are the primary collectors of this personal information and use our software services to implement their risk management framework within their organisation. 

How We Use Personal Information

Personal information is collected, held and used for the primary purpose of provision of the following risk management services to our clients:

  • Asset and Liability Risk Management (via Protecht.ALM);
  • Credit Risk Management (via Protecht.CCRM);
  • Enterprise Risk Management (via Protecht.ERM).

If you use our e-learning services (via Protecht.ERM or through our website) your personal information may be stored by our e-learning partner GRC Solutions Pty Ltd.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

Protecht only discloses personal information in its capacity as a service provider and at the direction of its clients or where required by a court to do so.

Access and Correction

You can contact our Privacy Officer if you would like details of your personal information that we hold about you or if you would like us to correct it. However, as Protecht only obtains this information as a service provider, we suggest you first contact the company that initially collected your information.

Our Privacy Officer’s contact details are: 

Postal Address:

Privacy Officer
Protecht Pty Ltd
PO Box Q1688, Queen Victoria Building
Sydney NSW 1230 
Australia
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

To ensure the integrity and safety of personal information, Protecht will only disclose such information if our internal procedures are satisfied. Depending on the nature of your request, we may ask you to complete a personal information request form. All request for personal information will be handled in a reasonable period of time.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

Protecht is committed to keeping your personal information secure. Your personal information is only stored electronically in our software systems. We use reasonable precautions to protect it from loss, misuse, interference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including: 

  • Maintaining computer and network security, including through the use of firewalls, anti-virus and other security measures such as identification codes and passwords to control access to computer systems; 
  • Physically securing external and internal premises, including through locks and security systems; and;
  • Appropriate training of staff. 

How to Contact us About Privacy

If you have any questions about our privacy practices or this privacy policy or wish to make a complaint about the way Protecht has handled your personal information please contact our Privacy Officer in writing to the postal or email address set out above. We will respond to your query or complaint within a reasonable period of time.

Effective Date: This Privacy Policy was last modified on 28 July 2015.

Share This